fbpx

Privacy Policy

Any personal data provided by you or a third party to Mental Health & Exercise Coaching (MHEC) Ltd through any means (verbal, written, in electronic form, or by your use of our website) will be held and processed in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other data protection legislation currently in force for the purposes for which you have given consent, to provide the services you have requested from us, and to meet the legitimate interests.This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other policies referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us.

Who are we?

MHEC Limited is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal data.  The following Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect from you, including how and why we process the data, who we share it with and your rights and choices when it comes to your personal data. Mental Health and Exercise Coaching is the trading name of MHEC Limited (registered in Scotland Company Number SC685462) is the data controller of your personal data. Our website address is: https://mymhec.com/.

What Information we collect

In order to manage enquiries and offer our services, we process the data collected for legitimate business interests and to enable us to access the information and provide the relevant service, if required.  This is a legal requirement and is gained with your consent.  The information we collect is

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Telephone Number
  • Email address
  • Medical history
  • Photographs
  • Videos
  • Payment method

Sensitive personal data

It would benefit you to notify us of any health condition, disability, treatment history and/or personal information relating to your private life that may impact on the services we offer. This will allow us to take reasonable steps to accommodate your needs or requirements and to deliver our services. We will require your explicit consent to process/share this information unless the processing/sharing of this data is deemed to be in your ‘vital interest’. This information will be used by us to assist you and will be kept as long as it is required for this purpose and will be retained per our retention guidelines.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information when:

  • You call us
  • You email us
  • You contact us via social media
  • Via authorised third parties
  • You create an account on our website
  • You create an account on TeamUp
  • You create an account on Mighty Networks
  • You create an account on Trainerize

The data we generally process is not publicly available, however, we may obtain information from other third parties where you have consented for those third parties to share your data or where there is a legitimate interest to do so. For example, if you are making payment(s) on credit and miss payments we may obtain your current address and contact details amongst other data from public records such as the Land Registry or to check information with Credit Reference Agencies to ensure we hold the correct details for you.

Our use of your data will be to allow us to supply our services, ensure your contractual obligation is met and protect your vital interests. This includes:

  • Providing your service;
  • Keeping you up to date about our service;
  • Creating your customer record;
  • Ensuring your treatment is safe;
  • Making reasonable adjustments;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing credit;
  • Debt recovery;
  • Managing and/or monitoring your account;
  • Auditing;
  • Statistical analysis;
  • Fraud prevention;
  • Sharing with Credit Reference Agencies or approved third-party suppliers.

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the contract you entered into with us.

How we store and may share your data

Depending on how you contacted us and how you access our service your customer data may be stored on and shared with:

  • Team Up (Privacy Policy) – Booking system
  • MailChimp (Privacy Policy) – Email Marketing
  • Mighty Networks (Privacy Policy) – Online Community System
  • Stripe (Privacy Policy) – Payment System
  • Indeed (Privacy Policy) – Recruitment System
  • Google Drive (Privacy Policy) – Cloud Storage
  • Business Laptops – All password protected and secure
  • Business Phones – All password protected and secure
  • Within our business space – locked filing cabinets with restricted access.

We regularly audit the data we hold and destroy securely according to our retention schedule.  We may disclose information outside of these groups to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

Retaining your data

The retention period of your data will depend on the purpose it was collected and the legal purpose for which we are storing and processing it. For further information on our retention guidelines please get in touch.

Marketing

Where we have asked you for permission to keep you up to date with our services and you have agreed we will contact you at reasonable intervals to keep you up to date. You have the right to withdraw consent at any point and can do so by:

We will never pass your data on to a third party for marketing purposes.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

  • If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or you require access to the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information.
  • You also have the right for certain data you have provided us with to be provided to you in structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller.
  • You are entitled to have data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

How to complain about the use of your dataIf you wish to raise a complaint about how we handle your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us via https://mymhec.com/contact/ or write to us at MHEC Limited, Unit 151, Stirling Enterprise Park, Stirling, FK7 7RP and we will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Website Cookies

Browser cookies

We collect cookies to allow us to measure and analyse the behaviours of our website visitors. Individual user data is not stored and, once the statistical information has been analysed, it is removed from the system.

Web browser cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to external websites. Privacy policies on these sites may vary and, as such, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites.

Changes and compliance

This policy is monitored and updated on a regular basis and is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (DPA 2018).

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our website. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to keep up to date with changes.

Get in touch

If you have any questions about your personal data which are not answered by this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Ben Lewis, Business Operations Manager

Address: The MHEC Gym & Academy, Unit 151, Stirling Enterprise Park, Stirling, FK7 7RP

Phone: 07824 830236

Email: ben.lewis@mymhec.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113